Publications
[…] The executives must also certify that based on their knowledge, the company’s SEC filings do “not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading.” Jensen, 2016 WL 4537377 (quoting Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act).

[2]               15 U.S.C. § 7243. SOX 304 provides in relevant part that “[i]f an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting requirement under the securities laws,” the CEO and CFO “shall reimburse the issuer” for certain compensation and profits from the sale of issuer stock during the preceding twelve month period.