(Article from Insurance Law Alert, September 2015)
[…] Henkel explicitly held that a transfer of insurance rights was allowed only if a “chose in action” existed (i.e., if claims had been reduced to a sum of money due). Last month, the California Supreme Court overruled Henkel, finding it inconsistent with state statutory law. Fluor Corp. v. Super. Ct. of Orange Cnty., 354 P.3d 302 (Cal. 2015).
In Fluor, the California Supreme Court ruled that the enforceability of consent-to-assignment clauses is governed by California Insurance Code section 520, which provides that “[a]n agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss.” A California trial court and intermediate appellate court had declined to apply section 520, finding that assignment was prohibited by Henkel. The California Supreme Court reversed. First, the court held that section 520 was valid and effective despite its “relative obscurity.”