(Article from Insurance Law Alert, February 2016)
[…] For this reason, it is likely that policyholders will argue that Templo Fuente’s no-prejudice rule should be limited to cases involving sophisticated corporate insureds.
Maryland Appellate Court Requires “Actual Prejudice”
Maryland statutory law requires an insurer to establish actual prejudice in order to deny coverage based on late notice under a claims-made policy. See Sherwood Brands, Inc. v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 13 A.3d 1268 (Md. 2011) (under Ins. § 19-110, an insurer may disclaim coverage based on untimely notice only if it “establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice”). Applying section 19-110, a Maryland appellate court recently held that an insurer was not entitled to disclaim coverage as a matter of law under a claims-made-and-reported policy, notwithstanding a nearly three-year delay in notice. Fund for Animals, Inc. v. Nat. Union Fire Ins.