(Article from Securities Law Alert, June 2016)
[…] (Article from Securities Law Alert, June 2016)
For more information, please visit the Securities Law Alert Resource Center
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2462, the Government may not bring any “action, suit, or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture” more than five years after the claim accrues.
On May 26, 2016, the Eleventh Circuit held Section 2462’s limitations period applies to SEC claims for disgorgement and declaratory relief, but not to claims for injunctive relief. SEC v. Graham, 2016 WL 3033605 (11th Cir. 2016) (Pryor, J.).