Publications
[…] Archon Corp., 2016 WL 7384031 (9th Cir. 2016) (Thomas, J.).

The question arose in the context of a putative class action in which the “sole claim . . . was a breach-of-contract claim arising under Nevada law.” Plaintiff contended that federal question jurisdiction existed under § 1331 “because [SLUSA] is a federal statute that allows certain class actions . . . to be maintained in either state or federal court.” Plaintiff relied specifically on 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)(A), which provides that certain “covered class action[s]” that are “based upon the statutory or common law of the State in which the issuer is incorporated . . . may be maintained in a State or Federal court by a private party.”

The Ninth Circuit rejected plaintiff’s argument as a misreading of SLUSA. In so holding, the court “agree[d] with and adopt[ed]” the D.C. Circuit’s analysis in Campbell v. American International Group, 760 F.3d 62 (D.C. Cir. 2014).