Publications
[…] In CalPERS, the Court granted certiorari to address the question of whether “the filing of a putative class action serve[s], under the American Pipe rule, to satisfy the three-year time limitation in Section 13 of the Securities Act with respect to the claims of putative class members.”[1]

Court Will Address Circuit Split on Whether Section 2462’s Five-Year Statute of Limitations Applies to SEC Claims for Disgorgement 

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2462, the SEC and other federal government entities may not bring any “action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture” more than five years after the claim first accrued.

In SEC v. Graham, 823 F.3d 1357 (11th Cir. 2016), the Eleventh Circuit held that Section 2462’s limitations period applies to SEC claims for disgorgement.