Rhode Island Supreme Court Rejects Application Of Stacking Statute In Underinsured Motorist Case
[…] He settled his personal injury claim against the tortfeasor’s automobile insurer. Because that settlement did not fully compensate his injuries, Dias subsequently filed and settled an uninsured-motorist claim against Progressive Northern, which covered the motorcycle. Seeking additional coverage, Dias also filed suit against Progressive Casualty, which insured the automobiles owned by Dias and his wife. Progressive Casualty denied coverage based on an “owned-but-not-insured” clause. Dias did not contest the applicability of the provision, but argued that it was preempted by R.I. Gen. Laws. §27-7-2.1(i). Section 27-7-2.1(i) states that when an insured has multiple uninsured/underinsured policies “with the same insurance company, the insured shall be permitted to collect up to the aggregate amount of coverage for all the vehicles insured, regardless of any language in the policy to the contrary.” Dias contended that this provision entitles him to stack the limits of the Progressive Northern and Progressive Casualty policies. The court disagreed.