Second Circuit Rules That Statutory Prejudgment Interest Begins To Accrue On Date Of Sworn Loss
[…] On appeal, Travelers argued, among other things, that the district court erred in imposing prejudgment interest from the date on which the policyholder submitted its sworn proof of loss. Travelers argued that prejudgment interest did not begin to accrue until the policyholder had fully complied with policy conditions (e.g., examinations under oath and records inspection) because its indemnity obligations were not triggered until that point. The Second Circuit disagreed and affirmed the ruling.
Section 5001 of New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which permits a prevailing party in a breach of contract action to obtain prejudgment interest, provides that “[i]nterest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed.” The court explained that in insurance coverage disputes, the statute requires prejudgment interest to be calculated from the date that the insurer became obligated to indemnify the insured. The court concluded that this obligation arose when the policyholder submitted a sworn proof of loss.