(Article from Securities Law Alert, November/December 2017)
[…] Congress responded by enacting the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 (“SLUSA”), which provides that “[n]o covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any state … may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging” securities fraud. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b). SLUSA further provides that “[a]ny covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shall be removable to Federal district court.” 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c).
Prior to SLUSA’s enactment, federal and state courts had concurrent jurisdiction over actions asserting ’33 Act claims pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). SLUSA amended Section 77v(a) to add the italicized language: “The district courts of the United States … shall have jurisdiction … concurrent with State and Territorial courts, except as provided in [S]ection 77p of this title with respect to covered class actions.” SLUSA also amended § 77v(a)’s removal bar as follows: “Except as provided in [S]ection 77p(c) of this title, no case arising under” the Securities Act of 1933 “shall be removed to any court of the United States.”