Publications
[…] Merck & Co., 2019 WL 4309663 (3d Cir. 2019) (Krause, C. J.). The court found that SLUSA generally does not preclude opt-out suits that did not “coincide for some period” with a class action because “[i]f two cases never overlap, a court cannot combine them.”

Background

SLUSA precludes a “covered class action” alleging state law-based securities claims. 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1). SLUSA’s “mass action provision” defines a “covered class action” to include “any group of lawsuits filed in or pending in the same court and involving common questions of law or fact, in which . . . (I) damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons; and (II) the lawsuits are joined, consolidated, or otherwise proceed as a single action for any purpose.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(ii).

The district court held that SLUSA precluded opt-out suits that were filed after the dismissal of the relevant class actions, even though the cases were at no point combined and were never pending at the same time. North Sound Capital LLC v.