(Article from Insurance Law Alert, October 2023)
[…] Decision
The court ruled that the Louisiana Insurance Code reverse preempts the FAA and the Convention pursuant to the McCarran-Ferguson Act. The McCarran-Ferguson Act establishes an exception to the general rule requiring federal preemption over state law where such state law regulates the business of insurance and the federal law does not specifically relate to insurance. The court held that the controlling state statue, La. Stat. Ann. Section 22:868, rendered the arbitration clauses unenforceable. Section 22:868 provides, among other things, that “[n]o insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation or agreement. . . (2) [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.”
The insurers argued Section 22:868 does not prohibit arbitration because sub-part (D) of that provision states that “this Section does not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.”