(Article from Insurance Law Alert, September 2025)
[…] The court reasoned that the subrogation agreement was never referenced in the complaint and “arguably peripheral” to Indorama’s claims, and that the reinsurance agreement, while significant to Factory Mutual’s grounds for dismissal, was “clearly not central to Indorama’s claims” for coverage.
Turning to the substantive issue of Indorama’s right to sue Factory Mutual directly, the court rejected Factory Mutual’s assertion that Texas statutory law precludes such a suit. Texas Insurance Code § 493.055, entitled “Limitation on the Rights Against Reinsurer,” states that “[a] person does not have a right against a reinsurer that is not specifically stated in: (1) the reinsurance contract, or (2) a specific agreement between the reinsurer and the person.”
While the court declined to officially “consider” the reinsurance agreement, it noted that the reinsurance agreement clearly forecloses Indorama’s right to directly sue Factual Mutual. The central issue was therefore whether a “specific agreement” existed between Indorama and Factory Mutual.