Florida Appellate Court Rules That Post-Loss Assignee of Insurance Rights Not Required to Have an Insurable Interest in the Property at the Time of Loss
[…] Accident Cleaners, Inc. v. Universal Ins. Co., 2015 WL 1609973 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. Apr. 10, 2015).
A homeowner assigned the rights to his property policy to a cleaning service company after a loss. When the insurance company refused to pay the full amount of cleaning services associated with the loss, the cleaning company filed suit. The trial court dismissed the complaint on the basis that the cleaning company did not have an insurable interest in the property at the time of loss, as required by Florida statutory law. See Florida Statutes section 627.405 ("No contract of insurance of property … shall be enforceable … except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss"). The appellate court reversed.
The appellate court ruled that section 627.405 does not require a post-loss assignee to have an insurable interest at the time of loss.