Publications
[…] [1] Section 102(b)(1) sets forth certain categories of provisions that may be included in a certificate of incorporation.

[2] Please click here to read our discussion of the Supreme Court’s decision in Cyan.

[3] Please click here to read our discussion of the Delaware Chancery Court’s decision in Sciabacucchi.

[4] Please click here to read our discussion of the Delaware Chancery Court’s decision in Boilermakers.

[5] Please click here to read our discussion of the Delaware Supreme Court’s decision in ATP.

[6] Section 115 provides that “[t]he certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State, and no provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing such claims in the courts of this State.” 8 Del. C. § 115. Section 115 defines “internal corporate claims”  to include “claims . . . that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity.” Id.