However, it bears noting that exam and enforcement programs remain operational, and enforcement has filed a few recent settlements with investment advisers.[10]
In conclusion, investment advisers and boards should continue to monitor for developments in the SEC space—and dismissals can be just as instructive in signaling changes in the current SEC’s priorities as are new enforcement actions.
[1] 17 CFR § 270.22e-4(b).
[2] An “illiquid investment” is defined as “any investment that the fund reasonably expects cannot be sold or disposed of in current market conditions in seven calendar days or less without the sale or disposition significantly changing the market value of the investment . . . .” 17 CFR § 270.22e-4(a)(8).