Publications
[…] See Adopting Release, supra note 1, at 129, Table 3: Designation of Larger Entities, for additional context.

[3] See, e.g., Letter from Investment Adviser Assoc. to the Hon. Paul S. Atkins, Chairman, Sec. & Exch. Comm’n (July 30, 2025), available here.

[4] See 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(5).

[5] See 17 CFR § 248.30(d)(4)(i) (citing 17 CFR § 248.3(j)). Note that customer is defined differently for transfer agents under the Amendments.

[6] See 17 CFR § 248.30(d)(5). Note that customer information is defined differently for transfer agents under the Amendments.

[7] See 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(1).

[8] See 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(2).

[9] See 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(3).

[10] The Amendments define customer information systems as “the information resources owned or used by a covered institution, including physical or virtual infrastructure controlled by such information resources, or components thereof, organizing for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of customer information to maintain or support the covered institution’s operations.” See 17 CFR § 248.30(d)(6).

[11] See 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(4)(i). Note that this requirement applies regardless of, and is in addition to, any individual state’s applicable requirements for data breaches.

[12] See 17 CFR § 248.30(d)(9)(i).