FTC Focus
[…] Rice v. Hilton Grand Vacations, Inc., No. 25-cv-2205 (W.D. Wash. Nov. 5, 2025)
Made in USA Claims
Black Rifle Coffee Company LLC and BRC Inc. was sued in a putative class action alleging they market their coffee as “America’s Coffee” with an American flag on the packages that conveys the message that the coffee is sourced and produced in the United States, while in fact defendants only roast their coffee in the United States. Plaintiffs assert violations of California’s Unfair Competition Law, Consumer Legal Remedies Act, False Advertising Law, and Business and Professions Code Section 17533.7, which prohibits selling or offering for sale merchandise with the words “Made in America” or similar words if it or any part thereof, “has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States.” Plaintiffs also assert violations of New York General Business Law Sections 349 and 350.
Bakker v. Black Rifle Coffee Co., No. 2:25-cv-03193 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 3, 2025)
Wearable Device Claims